Schedule

 
 

Click the Workshop or Plenary Title to connect to the unedited Zoom link. If there is no link, then a recording is not available for this session. Sharable versions of these recordings will be available soon on our YouTube channel.

Date

Time (MT)

Session

Speaker(s)

    Beginning of Workshops  
Monday, Oct 26 5:00 – 7:00 pm Leasing Your Future: How to Plan and Write Grazing Leases (Session 1/2) Julie Sullivan
George Whitten
Tuesday, Oct 27 10:00 – 11:15 am

Effective Collaboration in Indian Land Regeneration
Password: bit.ly/iacoct27

Kelsey Ducheneaux
  12:00pm – 1:00pm Arizona & New Mexico Monsoon Recap and Winter Drought Outlook – Presented by New Mexico State Climate Center, Department of Environmental Science at the University of Arizona Dr. Michael A. Crimmins, David DuBois, Mike Halpert
  1:00 – 2:15 pm Understanding, Responding to, and Managing Ranch and Farm Stress Eric Karbowski
  4:00pm REGENERATE Virtual Conference Center Training Call for Participants  
Wednesday, Oct. 28 10:00 – 11:30 am CarbonPlus Grasslands Credits for Ranching Management Sarah Baxendell
  6:00 – 7:30pm Quivira’s New Agrarian Program 101 Leah Ricci
Alexis Bonogofsky
Thursday, Oct 29 9:00 – 11:00 am

Introduction to Soil Health for Ranchers, Farmers, and Gardeners (Session 1/2; combined with Soil Health Basics)

Eva Stricker
  9:00 – 11:00 am

Information and recordings from workshops from NMSU Extension on soil health and management considerations-
Soil Health Basics for Technical Service Providers and Trainers (Session 1/3; combined with Introduction to Soil Health)

Eva Stricker
  12:00 – 2:00 pm Healing Trauma and Injustice: A Mental Health Workshop for Farmers and Ranchers Ariel Aaronson-Eves
Ailish Kress
Friday, Oct 30 10:00 – 12:30 pm Vitalism in Livestock Health Management: An Introduction to Veterinary Homeopathy Susan Beal
    Beginning of Conference Plenaries (and Workshops Continue)  
Monday, Nov 2 12:00 – 2:15 pm Welcome, Invocation with Jovan Sage, Plenary and Roundtable #1 Regenerative Agriculture in the Face of Climate Change LaKisha Odom
Loren Poncia
Bryan Van Stippen
Chris Mehus
  12:00 – 1:00pm Self-Care Session with Alexis Bonogofsky: Stretching and Breathing Excercises to Protect the Farmers/Ranchers Body and Mind Alexis Bonogofsky
Wednesday, Nov 4 12:00 – 2:00 pm Plenary and Roundtable #2 Community Resilience in Agriculture During Uncertain Times A-dae Romero-Briones
Zach Ducheneaux
Roberto Meza
  6:00 – 7:00pm Keynote: Joe Maxwell  Joe Maxwell
Thursday, Nov 5 9:00 – 11:00 am Workshop: SWGLA Supply Chain Primer: Processing, Yield, Carcass Balance (Session 1/2) Olivia Tincani
Holly Zink
Rebecca Thistilethwaite
  1:00 – 3:00 pm Workshop: Leasing Land: Legal and Practical Tips for Success Rachel Armstrong
  5:00 – 7:00 pm Workshop: Leasing Your Future: How to Plan and Write Grazing Leases (Session 2/2) Julie Sullivan
George Whitten
  6:00 – 8:00pm Saving Beauty Film Screening and Q & A following   
Friday, Nov 6 12:00 – 2:00 pm Workshop: Collaboration for Resilience  Cynthia Naha
Toner Mitchell
Chris Armatas
Ben Irey
Monday, Nov 9 9:00 – 10:00am Keynote: Vandana Shiva  Vandana Shiva
  12:00 – 2:00 pm Plenary and Roundtable #3 Collaborative Land Restoration for Resilience Rodrigo Sierra-Corona
Valerie Small
Aubrey Streit Krug
Darrell Oswold
Tuesday, Nov 10 9:00 – 11:00 am Information and recordings from workshops from NMSU Extension on soil health and management considerations-
Workshop: Introduction to Soil Health for Ranchers, Farmers, and Gardeners (Session 2/2; combined with Soil Health Basics)
Eva Stricker
  9:00 – 11:00 am

Information and recordings from workshops from NMSU Extension on soil health and management considerations-
Workshop: Soil Health Basics for Technical Service Providers and Trainers (Session 2/3; combined with Introduction to Soil Health)

Eva Stricker
  11:30am-12:30pm Keynote: Mary Berry interviewed by Matthew Raiford   
  1:00 – 3:00 pm Workshop: The Right Business Structure for Reducing Legal Risk and Leveraging Opportunity Rachel Armstrong
  7:00- 9:00pm Gather Film Screening  
Wednesday, Nov 11 12:00 – 2:00 pm Plenary and Roundtable #4 Decolonization and Indigenization: A Panel with the Gather Film Team A-dae Romero-Briones
Sanjay Rawal                  Elsie Dubrey                      Twila Cassadore
  6:00 – 7:30 pm Quivira’s New Agrarian Program 101 Leah Ricci
Alexis Bonogofsky
Thursday, Nov 12 9:00 – 11:00 am Workshop: SWGLA Supply Chain Primer: Processing, Yield, Carcass Balance (Session 2/2) Olivia Tincani
Holly Zink
Rebecca Thistilethwaite
  2:00 – 3:30 pm Workshop: Navigating Farm Transition – Succession Cafe with Young Agrarians Alex Pulwicki
Friday, Nov 13 2:00 – 3:30pm Good Meat Breakdown: Bringing Consumers Into The Movement Camas Davis, James O’Donnell, Celine Kagan, Amanda Lucier, Rosie Kissel
Monday, Nov 16 12:00 – 2:00 pm Plenary and Roundtable #5: Creative Marketing for Expanding Regenerative Agriculture Sales Gillian Sanbrook
Tuesday, Nov 17 9:00 – 11:00 am Information and recordings from workshops from NMSU Extension on soil health and management considerations-
Workshop: Soil Health Basics for Technical Service Providers and Trainers (Session 3/3)
Eva Stricker
  12:00- 1:00pm

Workshop: From the Farm Up: Building a Regenerative US Leather Supply Chain

Jim Kleinschmit
Zachary Angelini
Wednesday, Nov 18 10:00 – 11:30 am Keynote: Jovan Sage and Michael Raiford   
  12:00 – 2:00 pm Plenary and Roundtable #6: Activating Where You Are: Community Engagement in Rural Spaces Kate Clyatt
Ben Gotschall
Marianna Zavala
Shalini Karra
  6:00 – 7:00 pm Career Connections Meet & Greet Quivira’s New Agrarian Program
Thursday, Nov 19 12:00 – 2:00 pm Closing – Sharing Resilience: A Look Back at 2020, A Look Ahead to 2021 and Beyond  

 

 

 

Conference Call Guidelines for REGENERATE 2020