Schedule

Mon, Nov 18 |   Tues, Nov 19   |    Wed, Nov 20   |    Thur, Nov 21     |    Fri, Nov 22

Monday, November 18

***Schedule is subject to change.***

Room

Time

Event

Speaker(s)

Three Sisters Kitchen (off-site) 9:00 am–5:00 pm Beef Butchery Learning Session  Nathan Burk, Olivia Tincani, and Camas Davis
Mon, Nov 18 |   Tues, Nov 19   |    Wed, Nov 20   |    Thur, Nov 21     |    Fri, Nov 22

Tuesday, November 19

***Schedule is subject to change.***

Room

Time

Event

Speaker(s)

Potters 8:00 am–12:00 pm Farmland for the Next Generation: Land Access Train-the-Trainer Workshop Suzanna Denison, Michael Parker, Dave Renn, and Dan Waldvogle
Old Town Farms (off-site) 8:00 am–12:00 pm Energy Enterprises on the Ranch Workshop Reba Epler, Yoann Hispa, and Dr. Henk Mooiweer
Old Town Farms (off-site) 1:00–5:00 pm Bringing Meat to Market: A Supply Chain Primer Nathan Burk and Olivia Tincani
Casa Esencia (off-site) 7:00–9:00 pm AGA/HMI Social  
Mon, Nov 18 |   Tues, Nov 19   |    Wed, Nov 20   |    Thur, Nov 21     |    Fri, Nov 22

Wednesday, November 20

***Schedule subject to change.***

Room

Time

Event

Speaker(s)

  7:00–8:00 am Registration  
Alvarado Ballroom 8:00–8:20 pm Welcome & Opening Remarks Ann Adams, Carrie Balkcom, Sarah Wentzel-Fisher
Alvarado Ballroom 8:20–8:30 am Invocation  
  8:30–9:15 am Nurturing Health from the Ground Up Glenn Elzinga and Fred Provenza
Alvarado Ballroom 9:15–10:00 am Regenerative Agriculture in Indigenous Communities
North Atrium 10:00–10:30 am Break  
Alvarado Ballroom 10:30–11:15 am Relate! The Importance of Relationship in a Successful Regenerative Agriculture Business Natalie Allio, Will Johnson, and Kelly Sidoryk
Alvarado Ballroom 11:15 am–12:00 pm Big Eyes, Big Ears, Small Mouth: Blending Holism and Government Joel Benson
Alvarado Ballroom 12:00–1:15 pm Lunch  
Alvarado Ballroom 1:15–2:15 pm

Beyond Dollars and Sense:
Creative Investment in Regenerative Ag

Meriwether Hardie, Blain Hjertaas, David Miller, and Carter Randolph
Alvarado Ballroom 2:15–3:00 pm

Creating Economic Health in Agriculture

Graeme Hand
North Atrium 3:00–3:30 pm Break  
Alvarado Ballroom 3:30–4:15 pm

Soil, Land, and Human Health Connection

Cory Carman, Dawn Breitkreutz, and Grant Breitkreutz
Alvarado Ballroom 4:15–5:00 pm

Crops and Carbon: A Conversation About Hemp

Ed Berg and Scott Perez
Old Town Farms 6:00–8:30 pm Snout to Tail Barbecue and Barn Dance  
Mon, Nov 18 |   Tues, Nov 19   |    Wed, Nov 20   |    Thur, Nov 21     |    Fri, Nov 22

Thursday, November 21

***Schedule subject to change.***

Room

Time

Event

Speaker(s)

  7:00–8:00 am Registration  
Alvarado Ballroom 8:00–8:15 pm Opening Remarks Ann Adams, Carrie Balkcom, Sarah Wentzel-Fisher
Alvarado Ballroom 8:15–9:00 am Mental Health in Agriculture Dr. Val Farmer and Dr. Robert Fetsch
Alvarado Ballroom 9:00–10:00 am Racial Equity in Agriculture Krysten Aguilar,  Jillian HishawMichael Kotutwa Johnson, Jennifer Silveri, Christine Su
  10:00–10:30 am Break  
Alvarado Ballroom

10:30–11:00 am

11:00-12:00

New Agrarian Program Graduation

Critical Conversations

Alexis Bonogofsky, Leah Ricci, Jill Rice, Julie Sullivan

Ann Adams, Carrie Balkcom, Sarah Wentzel-Fisher

Alvarado Ballroom 11:15 am–12:00 pm Closing Remarks Ann Adams, Carrie Balkcom, Sarah Wentzel-Fisher
Alvarado Ballroom 12:00–1:15 pm Lunch  
North Atrium 1:15–1:45 pm Book Signing/Exhibitor Time  
To be announced 1:45–3:15 pm Roundtable Sessions To be announced.
North Atrium 3:15–3:30 pm Break  
To be announced. 3:30–5:00 pm Roundtable Sessions To be announced.
South Atrium 5:30–6:30 pm Career Connection: An Agricultural & Environmental Job Fair  
Alvarado Ballroom 7:00–8:30 pm Food is Medicine Keynote Panel Rodney Dietert, Michael Graziano, Diana Rodgers, and Allison Sosna
Mon, Nov 18 |   Tues, Nov 19   |    Wed, Nov 20   |    Thur, Nov 21     |    Fri, Nov 22

Friday, November 22

***Schedule subject to change.***

Room

Time

Event

Speaker(s)

North Atrium 7:30–8:30 am Registration  
To be announced 8:30 am–12:30 pm Quivira Keyline Design for Wetland Restoration Workshop Jeffrey Adams, Jan-Willem Jansens, Mark Reineke,
Emile Sawyer, Margie Tatro, Mollie Walton
To be announced 8:30 am–12:30 pm AGA Veterinary Homeopathy Workshop Susan Beal, DVM
To be announced 8:30 am–4:00 pm HMI Profitable Regenerative Grazing Workshop Click for more information!
To be announced 1:30–4:30 pm Getting to the Root of Quality Food Production Workshop Nicole Masters